DISCLAIMER

Whilst Matt's Motors makes every effort to ensure that the information contained in this website is both current and accurate, we make no warranty or undertaking to the quality, or freedom from error, of the contents of this website. The access or use of the content of this website is entirely at the participants risk. We do not make any representation or warranty and expressly disclaims any and all such warranties and terms in respect of any products, services, information or materials.​

 

Matt's Motors shall not be liable for any claims or losses of any nature, arising directly or indirectly from use of the data or material on this site, the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of the contents of the website or otherwise howsoever arising. You agree to indemnify Matt's Motors for any loss or damage suffered by Matt's Motors arising out of your use of this website and/or your breach of the terms and conditions of use.

 

Maintaining the security of your data and ensuring that you are in control of how your data is handled is important to Matt's Motors. We are dedicated to ensuring that we are transparent about the data that we collect about you, how we use it and the conditions whereby we may disclose your data to others. We will ensure that your data is kept secure and that you are aware of the steps we have taken to ensure the security of your private information.

Matt's Motors is a trading name of Matt's Motors Limited, referred to as “we” or “us” in this notice.

You can write to us at: Data Protection Officer, Matt's Motors, Unit 7, Holborn Avenue, Mildenhall, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.  IP28 7AN.​

Or email: matt@mattsmotors.co.uk

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Personal data we collect

We will only collect relevant data to enable us to carry out the service you have requested or accessed, below we have set out in more detail about the personal data we collect and why we collect it. We review our retention periods regularly and will only hold your data for as long as it is necessary for the original purpose it was collected for, as required by law or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

Service Booking

To make a vehicle service or MOT booking or enquiry via www.mattsmotors.co.uk or over the phone, we require your name, contact information and vehicle details. This information is required so that we can arrange your booking and, if requested, send your booking confirmation through your preferred contact method (email or SMS).

If you have had a service, repair or MOT at Matt's Motors we will have documented your details. If requested, we will send you our yearly MOT reminder as we feel it will be in your legitimate interest to know when this event is due. You can request or opt out of receiving these reminders at any time.

Visiting our premises

We operate CCTV on site, therefore your image and vehicle registration may be captured and stored for up to 30 days.

Contact by phone

Should you call or should we contact you in response to an enquiry, your phone call may be recorded and may be retained for a maximum of 3 months. The recording may be used for quality and training purposes only.

Sharing data with third parties

We never share your personal information with third parties.

Our third party suppliers only use the following data for the purpose of fulfilling the service required of them, they do not have marketing rights over this data:

 

  • For securing the correct parts for your vehicle (vehicle details)

  • For the purposes of undertaking an MOT (vehicle details)

Marketing

When you provide us with your personal data, we may ask you to set your marketing preferences with us so that you can choose (if any) the information you'd like to hear more about as set out in the 'When Consent is required' section. This may be done by:

 

  • Visiting our premises

  • Contacting us by telephone

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Where you have provided consent

We use your personal data for electronic marketing purposes and we may contact you to update you in accordance with your selected marketing preferences with offers, services and other related products via:

  • Email

  • Text message

  • Post

  • Telephone

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by changing your marketing preference by:

  • Selecting the ‘amend my preferences’ link located at the bottom of each of our emails

  • Text STOP in response to a text message.

  • Contacting Evans Halshaw via the contact details set out in this notice.

Where there is a legitimate interest

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our Legitimate Interest as a business for the following purposes:

Automated Processing

When visiting our website, we may collect data directly from you as set out in this notice, as well as analysing your browsing activity online, along with your previous response to marketing communications. The results of this data (collected by cookies) allow us to ensure that we contact you with information on products and offers that are relevant to you.

More information about the cookies we collect can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Action your requests

We will need to use your data to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights.

For example, where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression list in order to be able to comply with your request.

For accuracy of data

In order to keep our data up to date and accurate improvements be made to our database e.g. by consolidating records we hold about you.

General Administration

We may need to process your data to manage your queries, complaints, or claims and may result in us contacting you by the contact details you have previously provided.

Where required to perform a Contract with you

We may use and process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes:

  • To exchange information for warranty/ after sales to the relevant manufacturer of your vehicle.

Where it is in your Vital Interest

We may use your personal information to contact you if there are urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information may prevent or reduce any potential harm to you.

Where required to comply with our Legal Obligation

We will use your personal data to comply with our Legal Obligation including:

  1. To assist HMRC, the Police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) or any other public authority or criminal investigation body

  2. To identify you when you contact us

  3. To verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you.

Other uses

Additional reasons why we might use your data include:

  • For the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities

  • To correspond and communicate with you

DATA PROTECTION

Your data protection rights

Your data protection rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for your information to confirm your identity, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information.

Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you by emailing or writing to us per the details at the top of this page. This will be provided in a readable format free of charge. We may not provide you with a copy of your information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change your name or email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us via the details at the beginning of this notice.

Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out under ‘How we use your personal data’ section, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the top of this page.

If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can also do this by selecting the ‘amend my preferences’ link located at the bottom of our emails. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

Objecting to our use of automated processing

You may contest a decision made about you based on automated processing by contacting us on the details at the top of this page.

Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal data to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this notice. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal data in the following situations:

  • Where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so

  • You have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings

In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company in connection with legal proceedings.

Transferring your personal information

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract, as set out under section ‘How we use your personal data’ you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a CSV file.

We may not provide you/transfer you a copy of your data if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Officer (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO website for further details.

COOKIES

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website and process personal data about you, such as your IP address. We also share this data with third parties. Data processing may be done with your consent or on the basis of a legitimate interest, which you can object to in the individual privacy settings. You have the right to consent to essential services only and to modify or revoke your consent at a later time in the privacy policy.

COOKIE NAME • PURPOSE • DURATION • COOKIE TYPE

XSRF-TOKEN • Used for security reasons • Session length • Essential

hs • Used for security reasons • Session length • Essential

svSession • Used in connection with user login • 2 years • Essential

SSR-caching • Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered • 1 minute • Essential

_wixCIDX • Used for system monitoring/debugging • 3 months • Essential

_wix_browser_sess • Used for system • monitoring/debugging • Session length • Essential

consent-policy • Used for cookie banner parameters • 12 months • Essential

smSession • Used to identify logged in site members • Session length • Essential

TS* • Used for security and anti-fraud reasons • Session length • Essential

bSession • Used for system effectiveness measurement • 30 minutes • Essential

fedops.logger.sessionId • Used for stability/effectiveness measurement • 12 months • Essential

wixLanguage • Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference • 12 months • Functional